Difference between revisions of "U-Boot-2011.12"
From ArmadeusWiki
m (→Features/Status) |
(→Features/Status) |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| − | ! '''Feature''' || colspan="4" | '''Status''' || | + | ! '''Feature''' || colspan="4" | '''Status''' || '''Test case''' |
|---------------- align="center" | |---------------- align="center" | ||
| − | |'''boards''' || apf9328 || apf28 || apf27 || apf51 || | + | |'''boards''' || apf9328 || apf28 || apf27 || apf51 || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | | || || || || || | + | | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || set ipaddr & serverip according to your network.<br />Test the connection to the server: <br />ping ${serverip} should return the status "alive" |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''PAR cleared''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Env compatibility change''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | | + | |'''Env compatibility change''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''rootfs autosize''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | | + | |'''rootfs autosize''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Board upgrade scripts''' ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | | + | |'''Board upgrade scripts''' ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Flash lock/unlock''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || postponed || style="background:#00ffff;" | || postponed | + | |'''Flash lock/unlock''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || postponed || style="background:#00ffff;" | || postponed || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''FPGA control''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || not supported || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | + | |'''FPGA control''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || not supported || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Firmware autoload''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || not supported || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | + | |'''Firmware autoload''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || not supported || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''NFS boot (rootfs)''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | + | |'''NFS boot (rootfs)''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SD/MMC boot (rootfs)''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | | + | |'''SD/MMC boot (rootfs)''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''NOR/NAND flash''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | +SPL || style="background:#00ffff;" | +SPL || style="background:#00ffff;" | +SPL | + | |'''NOR/NAND flash''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | +SPL || style="background:#00ffff;" | +SPL || style="background:#00ffff;" | +SPL || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''JFFS2''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || not supported || not supported || not supported | + | |'''JFFS2''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || not supported || not supported || not supported || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''UBIfs''' || not supported ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | | + | |'''UBIfs''' || not supported ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''I2C''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | + | |'''I2C''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''imxfuse commands''' || NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Default IP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''DHCP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''TFTP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''NFS''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''NETCONSOLE''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''SD/MMC''' || postponed || postponed|| postponed || postponed || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | | '''LCD''' || postponed || postponed || postponed || postponed || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | | ''' | + | |'''SPI''' || postponed || postponed || postponed || postponed || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | + | |'''USB''' || postponed || postponed || postponed || postponed || | |
| − | + | ||
| − | |'''USB''' || postponed || postponed || postponed || postponed | + | |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:36, 5 March 2012
Activation
- Use "make menuconfig" to change the configuration for U-Boot 2011.12
TODO list
- MMC driver integration pending
Features/Status
| Status | Legend Color |
| Included in default configuration | |
| Optional | |
| Compilation or runtime failure | |
| To be tested | |
| Not tested |
| Feature | Status | Test case | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| boards | apf9328 | apf28 | apf27 | apf51 | |
| Ethernet | set ipaddr & serverip according to your network. Test the connection to the server: ping ${serverip} should return the status "alive" | ||||
| PAR cleared | |||||
| Env compatibility change | |||||
| rootfs autosize | |||||
| Board upgrade scripts | |||||
| Flash lock/unlock | postponed | postponed | |||
| FPGA control | not supported | ||||
| Firmware autoload | not supported | ||||
| NFS boot (rootfs) | |||||
| SD/MMC boot (rootfs) | |||||
| NOR/NAND flash | +SPL | +SPL | +SPL | ||
| JFFS2 | not supported | not supported | not supported | ||
| UBIfs | not supported | ||||
| I2C | |||||
| imxfuse commands | NA | ||||
| Default IP | |||||
| DHCP | |||||
| TFTP | |||||
| NFS | |||||
| NETCONSOLE | |||||
| SD/MMC | postponed | postponed | postponed | postponed | |
| LCD | postponed | postponed | postponed | postponed | |
| SPI | postponed | postponed | postponed | postponed | |
| USB | postponed | postponed | postponed | postponed | |