Difference between revisions of "APF27 Linux kernel status"
From ArmadeusWiki
m |
(→APF27 Driver status) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | =APF27 | + | =APF27 Linux drivers status= |
| + | Current supported Linux version is: '''2.6.27.13'''.<br> | ||
Details concerning the driver usage can be found here: [[Setup]] | Details concerning the driver usage can be found here: [[Setup]] | ||
| Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| − | ! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? | + | ! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? ''' || '''Comments''' |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''NAND Flash''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" |OK || | |'''NAND Flash''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" |OK || | ||
| Line 14: | Line 15: | ||
|'''PCMCIA''' || NA || NA || NA || can not be used on the APF27 | |'''PCMCIA''' || NA || NA || NA || can not be used on the APF27 | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''1Wire''' || | + | |'''1Wire''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || not integrated yet |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''ATA''' || NA || NA || NA || can not be used on the APF27 | |'''ATA''' || NA || NA || NA || can not be used on the APF27 | ||
| Line 22: | Line 23: | ||
|'''I2C''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | |'''I2C''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Keypad''' || | + | |'''Keypad''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || not integrated yet |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''MMC/SD/SDIO''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | |'''MMC/SD/SDIO''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
| Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
|'''USB HOST2''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || | |'''USB HOST2''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''PWM''' || | + | |'''PWM''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || not integrated yet |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''RTC''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || | + | |'''RTC''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || internal RTC |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Watchdog''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || | |'''Watchdog''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || | ||
| Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
|'''SSI (Audio)''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | |'''SSI (Audio)''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Video codec''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT | + | |'''Video codec''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Security/Sahara/RTIC''' || NA || NA || NA || | |'''Security/Sahara/RTIC''' || NA || NA || NA || | ||
| Line 54: | Line 55: | ||
|'''FPGA POD interface''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| | |'''FPGA POD interface''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''FPGA loader''' || NA || NT || NT || | + | |'''FPGA loader''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
=APF27Dev Driver status= | =APF27Dev Driver status= | ||
Revision as of 17:27, 23 February 2009
APF27 Linux drivers status
Current supported Linux version is: 2.6.27.13.
Details concerning the driver usage can be found here: Setup
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAND Flash | OK | NA | OK | |
| PCMCIA | NA | NA | NA | can not be used on the APF27 |
| 1Wire | NT | NT | NT | not integrated yet |
| ATA | NA | NA | NA | can not be used on the APF27 |
| SPI | NA | OK | OK | |
| I2C | NA | OK | OK | |
| Keypad | NT | NT | NT | not integrated yet |
| MMC/SD/SDIO | NA | OK | OK | |
| UART | OK | NA | OK | |
| Ethernet | OK | NA | OK | |
| USB OTG | NA | OK | OK | USB Host high speed only for the moment |
| USB HOST1 | NA | OK | OK | |
| USB HOST2 | NA | NT | NT | |
| PWM | NT | NT | NT | not integrated yet |
| RTC | NT | NT | NT | internal RTC |
| Watchdog | NT | NA | NT | |
| CSI | NA | NT | NT | |
| LCD | OK | NA | OK | |
| SSI (Audio) | NA | OK | OK | |
| Video codec | NA | NT | NT | |
| Security/Sahara/RTIC | NA | NA | NA | |
| FPGA POD interface | NA | OK | OK | |
| FPGA loader | NA | NT | NT | |
APF27Dev Driver status
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
| Driver | Compiling ? (APF27) Static / Module |
Working ? (APF27) | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTC | NA | OK | OK | DS1374 |
| microSD | NA | OK | OK | |
| Ethernet | OK | NA | OK | |
| RS232 | OK | NA | OK | |
| LCD | NA | OK | OK | |
| Audio out | NA | OK | OK | |
| Audio in | NA | NA | NA | |
| Touchscreen | NA | OK | OK | |
| USB HOST high speed | NA | OK | OK | |
| USB Host full speed | NA | OK | OK | |
| ADC | NA | OK | OK | MAX1027 |
| DAC | NA | OK | OK | MAX5821 |
| CAN | NA | NT | NT | MCP2515 |
| HDMI | NA | NT | NT | |
| GPS | NA | NT | NT | |
| GSM | NA | NT | NT | |
| WIFI | NA | NA | NA | |
| Bluetooth | NA | NA | NA | |