Difference between revisions of "MMC/SD"
m |
(→microSD/TransFlash:) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="MicroSDs" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="MicroSDs" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| − | !'''Model''' || '''Status''' || colspan=" | + | !'''Model''' || '''Status''' || colspan="3" | '''Speed in kB/sec (read/write)'''<br> APF9328 | APF27 | APF51 || '''Comments''' |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Sandisk 512 Mbytes''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3330 / 320 || NT / NT || VFAT | + | |'''Sandisk 512 Mbytes''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3330 / 320 || NT / NT || NT / NT || VFAT |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Dane-Elec 1 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3415 / 130 || NT / NT || VFAT | + | |'''Dane-Elec 1 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3415 / 130 || NT / NT || NT / NT || VFAT |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Sandisk 1 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3355 / 130 || NT / NT || VFAT | + | |'''Sandisk 1 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3355 / 130 || NT / NT || NT / NT || VFAT |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Sandisk 2 Gbyte''' || style="background:#ff0000;" |Not recognized || NA / NA || NT / NT || NA | + | |'''Sandisk 2 Gbyte''' || style="background:#ff0000;" |Not recognized || NA / NA || NT / NT || NT / NT || NA |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Kingston 1 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3355 / 130 || NT / NT || VFAT | + | |'''Kingston 1 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3355 / 130 || NT / NT || NT / NT || VFAT |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Kingston 2 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3355 / 130 || NT / NT || VFAT | + | |'''Kingston 2 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3355 / 130 || NT / NT || NT / NT || VFAT |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''EMTEC 2 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3232 / 1548 || NT / NT || EXT2 | + | |'''EMTEC 2 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3232 / 1548 || NT / NT || NT / NT || EXT2 |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Kingston 4 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3355 / 130 || NT / NT || VFAT | + | |'''Kingston 4 Gbyte''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3355 / 130 || NT / NT || NT / NT || VFAT |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Transcend 4 Gbyte <br> SDHC Class 6''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3379 / 2668 || 7315 / 3805 || VFAT for APF9328 test | + | |'''Transcend 4 Gbyte <br> SDHC Class 6''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || 3379 / 2668 || 7315 / 3805 || 9540 / 2780 || VFAT for APF9328 test <br> EXT3 for APF27 & APF51 one |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:59, 14 October 2011
Hardware details on How-To use MMC/SD/microSD cards on APF boards. For APF9328 DevLight you will learn how to connect an MMC/SD adapter/connector.
SDCard, MiniSD, and Transflash/MicroSD are all the same devices but in different package shapes and are all pin compatible.
On Armadeus boards, MMC are controlled in 1 bit MMC mode and SD/MiniSD/MicroSD in 4 bits SD mode.
We don't use MMC/SD in slow & error prone SPI mode.
| |
Note: For instructions on how to use MMC/SD on Linux, see the MultiMediaCard page. (Here you will only find hardware details) |
Contents
Adapter board (for APF9328DevLight 1.0 or your custom board)
We have designed a small adapter board with a push-pull MMC/SD connector on it. You need to connect the signals listed in the table below to the corresponding one on your DevLight board. The WP and CD_SW signals are optional and must be connected to free i.MXL GPIOs, if used.
Signals name (Top view with MMC connector on the right):| Adapter Pin | Desc | Adapter Pin | Desc |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (square) | +3.3V | 2 | SD_DAT2 |
| 3 | SD_CMD | 4 | SD_DAT3 |
| 5 | SD_CLK | 6 | SD_DAT0 |
| 7 | WP (option) | 8 | SD_DAT1 |
| 9 | CD_SW (option) | 10 | GND |
Remarks:
- Pin 1 (rectangular/square pad)
- WP: write protect
- CD_SW: Card Detect switch
If you don't want to buy such an adapter or don't have a MMC slot (and are a hacker ;-) ), you can still try this link:
On an APF9328DevFull board, there is already a MMC/SD connector
So nothing special to do.
On an APF9328DevLight 2.0 or an APF27Dev board, there is already a microSD connector
So nothing special to do.
Supported Cards
Here is a list of the current cards which were tested. Speeds are rounded to the nearest multiple of 5:
MMC
| Model | Status | Speed in kB/sec (read/write) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hama 256 Mbytes | working | 895 / 455 | Ext2 |
MMC+
| Model | Status | Speed in kB/sec (read/write) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston 256 Mbytes | working | NA |
SD:
| Model | Status | Speed in kB/sec (read/write) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston 512 Mbytes | working | 3275 / 155 | Ext2 |
| Kingston 256 Mbytes | working | NA | |
| Dane-Elec 2 Gbytes | KO | NA | OK in 1bit mode. doesn't work : Card recognized but partition table not found in 4bits mode |
| Transcend 2 Gbytes (x150) | working | NA | |
| Sandisk 512 Mbytes | working | NA | formating failure may happen sometimes. Workaround: retry |
| Panasonic 16 Mbytes | working | NA | Ext2 |
MiniSD:
| Model | Status | Speed in kB/sec (read/write) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corsair 1Gbytes | working | 3330 / 365 | VFAT |
| Sandisk 1Gbytes | working | 3300 / 295 | Ext2 |
| Sandisk 512Mbytes | working | 2750 / 215 | VFAT |
| Transcend 512Mbytes | not recognized | NA | |
| Extreme Memory 512Mbytes | not recognized | NA | |
| Dane-Elec 1Gbytes | doesn't work | NA | Card recognized but partition table not found |
microSD/TransFlash:
| Model | Status | Speed in kB/sec (read/write) APF9328 | APF27 | APF51 |
Comments | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandisk 512 Mbytes | working | 3330 / 320 | NT / NT | NT / NT | VFAT |
| Dane-Elec 1 Gbyte | working | 3415 / 130 | NT / NT | NT / NT | VFAT |
| Sandisk 1 Gbyte | working | 3355 / 130 | NT / NT | NT / NT | VFAT |
| Sandisk 2 Gbyte | Not recognized | NA / NA | NT / NT | NT / NT | NA |
| Kingston 1 Gbyte | working | 3355 / 130 | NT / NT | NT / NT | VFAT |
| Kingston 2 Gbyte | working | 3355 / 130 | NT / NT | NT / NT | VFAT |
| EMTEC 2 Gbyte | working | 3232 / 1548 | NT / NT | NT / NT | EXT2 |
| Kingston 4 Gbyte | working | 3355 / 130 | NT / NT | NT / NT | VFAT |
| Transcend 4 Gbyte SDHC Class 6 |
working | 3379 / 2668 | 7315 / 3805 | 9540 / 2780 | VFAT for APF9328 test EXT3 for APF27 & APF51 one |
Test method
Use test script (media_perf.sh) located in armadeus/target/test/mmc/. Install Armadeus TestSuite and then launch it:
# cd /usr/bin/testsuite/ # media_perf.sh speed
Links
