Difference between revisions of "APF6 Linux kernel status"
From ArmadeusWiki
SebastienSz (Talk | contribs) (→APF6 module) |
(→Current version) |
||
| (44 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category: kernel]] | [[Category: kernel]] | ||
| + | [[Category: APF6]] | ||
The [[APF6]] Linux distribution can be found here: [http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=122057&package_id=133240 latest stable installation tarball from SourceForge] | The [[APF6]] Linux distribution can be found here: [http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=122057&package_id=133240 latest stable installation tarball from SourceForge] | ||
==Current version== | ==Current version== | ||
| − | Currently (armadeus-6.0 | + | Currently (armadeus-6.0) default supported Linux version for APF6 is: '''vanilla 3.19'''. |
| + | |||
| + | We also support "legacy" kernels, based on Freescale/Wandboard's versions, to have GPU/VPU functionalities available until they are fully integrated in vanilla/mainline. Details about these kernels can be found [[APF6_legacy_Linux_kernel_status|here]]. | ||
Details concerning the drivers usage can be found [[Setup|below]]. | Details concerning the drivers usage can be found [[Setup|below]]. | ||
| Line 14: | Line 17: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | | colspan="5" align="center" style="background:#b9e9a3;" | '''3. | + | | colspan="5" align="center" style="background:#b9e9a3;" | '''3.19''' |
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? ''' || '''Comments''' | ! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? ''' || '''Comments''' | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''eMMC''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''eMMC''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SPI''' || style="background:# | + | |'''SPI''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || [[SPI]] / Not tested yet. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''I2C''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''I2C''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[I2C]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Keypad''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Not tested yet | |'''Keypad''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Not tested yet | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''MMC/SD/SDIO''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''MMC/SD/SDIO''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''UART''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''UART''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''USB OTG''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''USB OTG''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[USB]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''USB HOST1''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''USB HOST1''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[USB]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''PWM''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''PWM''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[PWM]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''RTC''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''RTC''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[RTC]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Watchdog''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''Watchdog''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[Watchdog]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''PM sleep/wakeup''' || style="background:# | + | |'''PM sleep/wakeup''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[Power management]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Frequency scaling''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Not tested yet |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''CSI (Camera)''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Tested with a wandcam and SDL capture demo. |
| + | |---------------- | ||
| + | |'''SSI (Audio)''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[ALSA]] | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Video codec (H.263/4)''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Not tested yet | |'''Video codec (H.263/4)''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Not tested yet | ||
| + | |---------------- | ||
| + | |'''3D GPU''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | NA || style="background:#ff0000;" | NA || style="background:#ff0000;" | NA || No drivers yet | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Security/Sahara/RTIC''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Not tested yet | |'''Security/Sahara/RTIC''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Not tested yet | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Wi-Fi (b/g)''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[Wifi|Wi-Fi]] - [[Wl12xx_driver]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Bluetooth''' || | + | |'''Bluetooth''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[Bluetooth]] / No RTS/CTS Bluetooth |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''FPGA POD interface''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Not tested yet | |'''FPGA POD interface''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Not tested yet | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''FPGA loading''' || style="background:# | + | |'''FPGA loading''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Only available on APF6SP |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Xenomai''' || style="background:# | + | |'''Xenomai''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || Kernel 3.10.32. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 70: | Line 77: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | | colspan="5" align="center" style="background:#b9e9a3;" | '''3. | + | | colspan="5" align="center" style="background:#b9e9a3;" | '''3.19''' |
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || '''Working ?''' || '''Comments''' | ! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || '''Working ?''' || '''Comments''' | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SATA''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''SATA''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''PCIe''' || style="background:# | + | |'''PCIe''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''microSD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''microSD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:# | + | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:orange;" | ~OK || ~100MBits only at the moment (in theory i.MX6 has a 1Gbit interface) |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''LCD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:# | + | |'''LCD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Tested with LW700. [[LCD]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Backlight''' || style="background:# | + | |'''Backlight''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Inverted polarity. New kernel API. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Headphone audio Out''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[ALSA]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''SPDIF audio Out''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#ff0000;" | KO || [[ALSA]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''HDMI audio Out''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | NA || style="background:#ff0000;" | NA || style="background:#ff0000;" | NA || [[ALSA]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''MIC audio In''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[ALSA]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''Touchscreen''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Single touch only. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''USB Host 1''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || High Speed |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''CAN Bus''' || style="background:# | + | |'''CAN Bus''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[CAN_bus_Linux_driver]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''HDMI''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''HDMI''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Issues with some DVI monitor. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''GPS''' || style="background:# | + | |'''GPS''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[GPS]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''GSM / 3G''' || style="background:# | + | |'''GSM / 3G''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[Gsm]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''GPIO''' || style="background:# | + | |'''GPIO''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[GPIOlib]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''User LED''' || style="background:# | + | |'''User LED''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[GPIO LEDS]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''User button''' || style="background:# | + | |'''User button''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[GPIO keys]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| + | |'''RTC MCP79400''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[RTC]]. Timekeeping only. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:43, 2 August 2018
The APF6 Linux distribution can be found here: latest stable installation tarball from SourceForge
Current version
Currently (armadeus-6.0) default supported Linux version for APF6 is: vanilla 3.19.
We also support "legacy" kernels, based on Freescale/Wandboard's versions, to have GPU/VPU functionalities available until they are fully integrated in vanilla/mainline. Details about these kernels can be found here.
Details concerning the drivers usage can be found below.
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
APF6 module
| 3.19 | ||||
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| eMMC | OK | NT | OK | |
| SPI | OK | NT | NT | SPI / Not tested yet. |
| I2C | OK | NT | OK | I2C |
| Keypad | NT | NT | NT | Not tested yet |
| MMC/SD/SDIO | OK | NT | OK | |
| UART | OK | NT | OK | |
| Ethernet | OK | NT | OK | |
| USB OTG | OK | NT | OK | USB |
| USB HOST1 | OK | NT | OK | USB |
| PWM | OK | NT | OK | PWM |
| RTC | OK | NT | OK | RTC |
| Watchdog | OK | NT | OK | Watchdog |
| PM sleep/wakeup | OK | NT | OK | Power management |
| Frequency scaling | OK | NT | NT | Not tested yet |
| CSI (Camera) | OK | NT | OK | Tested with a wandcam and SDL capture demo. |
| SSI (Audio) | OK | NT | OK | ALSA |
| Video codec (H.263/4) | NT | NT | NT | Not tested yet |
| 3D GPU | NA | NA | NA | No drivers yet |
| Security/Sahara/RTIC | NT | NT | NT | Not tested yet |
| Wi-Fi (b/g) | OK | OK | OK | Wi-Fi - Wl12xx_driver |
| Bluetooth | OK | OK | OK | Bluetooth / No RTS/CTS Bluetooth |
| FPGA POD interface | NT | NT | NT | Not tested yet |
| FPGA loading | OK | NT | OK | Only available on APF6SP |
| Xenomai | OK | NT | NT | Kernel 3.10.32. |
APF6Dev development baseboard
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
| 3.19 | ||||
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SATA | OK | NT | OK | |
| PCIe | OK | NT | OK | |
| microSD | OK | NT | OK | |
| Ethernet | OK | NT | ~OK | ~100MBits only at the moment (in theory i.MX6 has a 1Gbit interface) |
| LCD | OK | NT | OK | Tested with LW700. LCD |
| Backlight | OK | NT | OK | Inverted polarity. New kernel API. |
| Headphone audio Out | OK | NT | OK | ALSA |
| SPDIF audio Out | OK | NT | KO | ALSA |
| HDMI audio Out | NA | NA | NA | ALSA |
| MIC audio In | OK | NT | OK | ALSA |
| Touchscreen | OK | OK | OK | Single touch only. |
| USB Host 1 | OK | NT | OK | High Speed |
| CAN Bus | OK | OK | OK | CAN_bus_Linux_driver |
| HDMI | OK | NT | OK | Issues with some DVI monitor. |
| GPS | OK | NT | OK | GPS |
| GSM / 3G | OK | NT | OK | Gsm |
| GPIO | OK | NT | OK | GPIOlib |
| User LED | OK | NT | OK | GPIO LEDS |
| User button | OK | NT | OK | GPIO keys |
| RTC MCP79400 | NT | OK | OK | RTC. Timekeeping only. |