Difference between revisions of "USB Webcams"
From ArmadeusWiki
(creation) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | Even if not optimized for data transfer performances, USB Webcams are mostly cheap and can be a good starting point for video acquisition/processing. | + | Even if not optimized for data transfer performances, USB Webcams are (mostly) cheap and can be a good starting point for video acquisition/processing. |
This page will summarize the validated models and link to their respective documentation. | This page will summarize the validated models and link to their respective documentation. | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Supported Webcams" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Supported Webcams" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| − | !'''Model''' || '''Status''' || ''' | + | !'''Model''' || colspan="2" | '''Status<br> APF9328 / APF27''' ||'''Driver''' || '''Comments''' |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Logitech QuickCam Pro 4000''' || style="background:# | + | |'''Logitech QuickCam Pro 4000''' || style="background:#ffff00;" |TBT || style="background:#ffff00;" |TBT || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''...''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || NA || | + | |'''...''' || style="background:#00ff00;" |working || ||NA || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''...''' || style="background:#ff0000;" |KO || NA || | + | |'''...''' || style="background:#ff0000;" |KO || ||NA || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:46, 6 November 2009
Even if not optimized for data transfer performances, USB Webcams are (mostly) cheap and can be a good starting point for video acquisition/processing.
This page will summarize the validated models and link to their respective documentation.
For performances we recommend to use the CSI interface of the i.MX processors or the FPGA (example).
| Model | Status APF9328 / APF27 |
Driver | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logitech QuickCam Pro 4000 | TBT | TBT | ||
| ... | working | NA | ||
| ... | KO | NA | ||