Difference between revisions of "APF27 Linux kernel status"
From ArmadeusWiki
(→APF27 Linux drivers status) |
(→APF27_Dev Linux drivers status) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | == | + | ==APF27Dev development baseboard== |
* NT = Not Tested | * NT = Not Tested | ||
* NA = Not Available / Not possible | * NA = Not Available / Not possible | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| − | ! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? | + | ! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || '''Working ?''' || '''Comments''' |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''RTC''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" |OK || DS1374 | + | |'''RTC''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" |OK || [[RTC|DS1374]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''microSD''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | |'''microSD''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|'''LCD''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | |'''LCD''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Audio out''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''Audio out''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[ALSA]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Audio in''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || | + | |'''Audio in''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || Coming soon... |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Touchscreen''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| | |'''Touchscreen''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''USB | + | |'''USB Host High Speed''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''USB Host | + | |'''USB Host Full Speed''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''ADC''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || MAX1027 | |'''ADC''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || MAX1027 | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|'''DAC''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || MAX5821 | |'''DAC''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || MAX5821 | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''CAN''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT|| style="background:#eeee00;" |NT|| MCP2515 | + | |'''CAN Bus''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT|| style="background:#eeee00;" |NT|| MCP2515 |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''HDMI''' || colspan="2" | No drivers needed || style="background:# | + | |'''HDMI''' || colspan="2" | No drivers needed || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[DVI_/_HDMI|AD9889]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''GPS''' || colspan="2" | No drivers needed || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT|| Coming soon... | + | |'''GPS''' || colspan="2" | No drivers needed || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT|| Coming soon... ([[Wireless extension board]]) |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''GSM''' || colspan="2" | No drivers needed || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT|| Coming soon... | + | |'''GSM''' || colspan="2" | No drivers needed || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT|| Coming soon... ([[Wireless extension board]]) |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''WIFI''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || Coming soon... | + | |'''WIFI''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || Coming soon... ([[Wireless extension board]]) |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Bluetooth''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || Coming soon... | + | |'''Bluetooth''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || Coming soon... ([[Wireless extension board]]) |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:30, 23 November 2009
The APF27 Linux distribution can be found here: latest stable installation tarball from SourceForge
Linux drivers status
Currently (Armadeus-3.2) supported Linux version is: 2.6.29.6.
Details concerning the drivers usage can be found here.
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
APF27 module
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAND Flash | OK | NA | OK | |
| PCMCIA | NA | NA | NA | can not be used on the APF27 |
| 1Wire | NT | NT | NT | not integrated yet |
| ATA | NA | NA | NA | can not be used on the APF27 |
| SPI | NA | OK | OK | |
| I2C | NA | OK | OK | |
| Keypad | NT | NT | NT | not integrated yet |
| MMC/SD/SDIO | NA | OK | OK | |
| UART | OK | NA | OK | |
| Ethernet | OK | NA | OK | |
| USB OTG | NA | OK | OK | USB Host high speed only for the moment |
| USB HOST1 | NA | OK | OK | |
| USB HOST2 | NA | NT | NT | |
| PWM | NT | NT | NT | not integrated yet |
| RTC | NT | NT | NT | internal RTC |
| Watchdog | NT | NA | NT | |
| CSI | NA | NT | NT | |
| LCD | OK | NA | OK | |
| SSI (Audio) | NA | OK | OK | |
| Video codec | NA | NT | NT | |
| Security/Sahara/RTIC | NA | NA | NA | |
| FPGA POD interface | NA | OK | OK | |
| FPGA loader | NA | NT | NT | |
APF27Dev development baseboard
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTC | NA | OK | OK | DS1374 |
| microSD | NA | OK | OK | |
| Ethernet | OK | NA | OK | |
| RS232 | OK | NA | OK | |
| LCD | NA | OK | OK | |
| Audio out | NA | OK | OK | ALSA |
| Audio in | NA | NT | NT | Coming soon... |
| Touchscreen | NA | OK | OK | |
| USB Host High Speed | NA | OK | OK | |
| USB Host Full Speed | NA | OK | OK | |
| ADC | NA | OK | OK | MAX1027 |
| DAC | NA | OK | OK | MAX5821 |
| CAN Bus | NA | NT | NT | MCP2515 |
| HDMI | No drivers needed | OK | AD9889 | |
| GPS | No drivers needed | NT | Coming soon... (Wireless extension board) | |
| GSM | No drivers needed | NT | Coming soon... (Wireless extension board) | |
| WIFI | NA | OK | NT | Coming soon... (Wireless extension board) |
| Bluetooth | NA | NT | NT | Coming soon... (Wireless extension board) |