Difference between revisions of "OPOS6UL Linux kernel status"
From ArmadeusWiki
(→OPOS6UL SOM) |
(→OPOS6ULDev baseboard) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Linux devices status on Dev board" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Linux devices status on Dev board" | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | | colspan="5" align="center" style="background:#b9e9a3;" | ''' | + | | colspan="5" align="center" style="background:#b9e9a3;" | '''4.8.10''' |
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || '''Working ?''' || '''Comments''' | ! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || '''Working ?''' || '''Comments''' | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background: | + | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''LCD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Tested with | + | |'''LCD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Tested with ST0700 & LQ043. [[LCD]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Backlight''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Inverted polarity. New kernel API. | |'''Backlight''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Inverted polarity. New kernel API. | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SPDIF audio Out''' || style="background:# | + | |'''SPDIF audio Out''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#ff0000;" | NA || [[ALSA]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Touchscreen''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Single touch only. | |'''Touchscreen''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Single touch only. | ||
Revision as of 17:22, 7 September 2017
The OPOS6UL Linux distribution can be found here: latest stable installation tarball from SourceForge
Current version
Currently (2017.08) default supported Linux version for OPOS6UL in armadeus BSP is: vanilla 4.8.10. OPOS6UL have been mainlined in Linux from 4.11, so any kernel with higher version number should support this board.
We also support a "legacy" kernel, based on Freescale/NXP 4.1, to have PXP/ALSA functionnalities available until they are fully integrated in vanilla/mainline. Details about this kernel can be found here.
Details concerning the drivers usage can be found below.
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
OPOS6UL SOM
| 4.8.10 | ||||
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| eMMC | OK | NT | OK | |
| SPI | OK | NT | OK | SPI |
| I2C | OK | NT | OK | I2C |
| Keypad | NT | NT | NT | Not tested yet |
| MMC/SD/SDIO | OK | NT | OK | |
| UART | OK | NT | OK | |
| Ethernet | OK | NT | OK | |
| USB OTG | OK | NT | OK | USB |
| USB HOST1 | OK | NT | OK | USB |
| PWM | OK | NT | OK | PWM |
| RTC | NT | NT | NT | i.MX6UL RTC |
| Watchdog | NT | NT | NT | Watchdog |
| PM sleep/wakeup | OK | NT | NT | Power management |
| Frequency scaling | OK | NT | NT | Not tested yet |
| CSI (Camera) | NA | NT | NT | |
| SAI (Audio) | NA | NT | NT | ALSA |
| Security/Sahara/RTIC | NT | NT | NT | Not tested yet |
| Wi-Fi (b/g) | OK | OK | OK | Wi-Fi |
| Bluetooth | OK | OK | OK | Bluetooth / No RTS/CTS Bluetooth |
| PXP | NA | NT | NT | /dev/pxp_device |
| Xenomai | NT | NT | NT | |
OPOS6ULDev baseboard
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
| 4.8.10 | ||||
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethernet | OK | NT | OK | |
| LCD | OK | NT | OK | Tested with ST0700 & LQ043. LCD |
| Backlight | OK | NT | OK | Inverted polarity. New kernel API. |
| SPDIF audio Out | NA | NT | NA | ALSA |
| Touchscreen | OK | OK | OK | Single touch only. |
| USB Host 1 | OK | NT | OK | High Speed |
| CAN Bus | OK | OK | OK | CAN_bus_Linux_driver |
| GPS | OK | NT | OK | GPS |
| GSM / 3G | OK | NT | OK | Gsm |
| GPIO | OK | NT | OK | GPIOlib |
| User LED | OK | NT | OK | GPIO LEDS |
| User button | OK | NT | OK | GPIO keys |