Difference between revisions of "APF51 Linux kernel status"
From ArmadeusWiki
(→APF51 module (ie i.MX51 internal controllers + FPGA)) |
SebastienSz (Talk | contribs) (Undo revision 12415 by SebastienSz (Talk)) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Current version== | ==Current version== | ||
| − | Currently ( | + | Currently (armadeus-5.3) default supported Linux version for [[APF51]] is: '''2.6.38.8'''. |
| − | Details concerning the drivers usage can be found [[Setup| | + | Details concerning the drivers usage can be found [[Setup|below]]. |
* NT = Not Tested | * NT = Not Tested | ||
* NA = Not Available / Not possible | * NA = Not Available / Not possible | ||
| + | |||
| + | There is an ongoing work to have mainline vanilla kernels (3.x+) working on the [[APF51]]. Board is already mainlined in Linux sources. See [[How_to_use_vanilla_kernel_on_APF51]] if you are interested. | ||
==APF51 module (ie i.MX51 internal controllers + FPGA)== | ==APF51 module (ie i.MX51 internal controllers + FPGA)== | ||
| Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| colspan="5" align="center" style="background:#b9e9a3;" | '''2.6.38.8''' | | colspan="5" align="center" style="background:#b9e9a3;" | '''2.6.38.8''' | ||
| − | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| − | ! '''Driver | + | ! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? ''' || '''Comments''' |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''NAND Flash''' | + | |'''NAND Flash''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" |OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''1Wire''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || not integrated yet | + | |'''1Wire''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || not integrated yet |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ATA''' | + | |'''ATA''' || NA || NA || NA || Not available on the APF51 |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SPI''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''SPI''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''I2C''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''I2C''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || i2cdetect 0 |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Keypad''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''Keypad''' || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''MMC/SD/SDIO''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''MMC/SD/SDIO''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''UART''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | + | |'''UART''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Ethernet''' | + | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''USB OTG''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[USB_Gadget]] | + | |'''USB OTG''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[USB_Gadget]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''USB HOST1''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''USB HOST1''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''USB HOST2''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''USB HOST2''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''PWM''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''PWM''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''RTC''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[RTC|PMIC RTC]] | + | |'''RTC''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[RTC|PMIC RTC]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Watchdog''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''Watchdog''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || i.MX51 internal Watchdog |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''PM sleep/wakeup''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Linux PM "standby" and "mem" | + | |'''PM sleep/wakeup''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Linux PM "standby" and "mem" |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''CSI (Camera)''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT | + | |'''CSI (Camera)''' || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''LCD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''LCD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SSI (Audio)''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK | + | |'''SSI (Audio)''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Video codec (H.263/4)''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT | + | |'''Video codec (H.263/4)''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Security/Sahara/RTIC''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || tested with tcrypt module | + | |'''Security/Sahara/RTIC''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || tested with tcrypt module |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''FPGA POD interface''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Wishbone bus. | + | |'''FPGA POD interface''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Wishbone bus. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''FPGA loading''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || From RAM only | + | |'''FPGA loading''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || From RAM only |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Xenomai''' || NA || NA || NA || Under development... | + | |'''Xenomai''' || NA || NA || NA || Under development... |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:00, 13 January 2014
The APF51 Linux distribution can be found here: latest stable installation tarball from SourceForge
Current version
Currently (armadeus-5.3) default supported Linux version for APF51 is: 2.6.38.8.
Details concerning the drivers usage can be found below.
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
There is an ongoing work to have mainline vanilla kernels (3.x+) working on the APF51. Board is already mainlined in Linux sources. See How_to_use_vanilla_kernel_on_APF51 if you are interested.
APF51 module (ie i.MX51 internal controllers + FPGA)
| 2.6.38.8 | ||||
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAND Flash | OK | NA | OK | |
| 1Wire | NT | NT | NT | not integrated yet |
| ATA | NA | NA | NA | Not available on the APF51 |
| SPI | NA | OK | OK | |
| I2C | NA | OK | OK | i2cdetect 0 |
| Keypad | NT | OK | OK | |
| MMC/SD/SDIO | NA | OK | OK | |
| UART | OK | NA | OK | |
| Ethernet | OK | NA | OK | |
| USB OTG | OK | NT | OK | USB_Gadget |
| USB HOST1 | OK | NT | OK | |
| USB HOST2 | OK | NT | OK | |
| PWM | NT | OK | OK | |
| RTC | OK | OK | OK | PMIC RTC |
| Watchdog | OK | OK | OK | i.MX51 internal Watchdog |
| PM sleep/wakeup | OK | NT | OK | Linux PM "standby" and "mem" |
| CSI (Camera) | NA | NT | NT | |
| LCD | OK | NA | OK | |
| SSI (Audio) | NA | OK | OK | |
| Video codec (H.263/4) | OK | NT | NT | |
| Security/Sahara/RTIC | NT | OK | OK | tested with tcrypt module |
| FPGA POD interface | NA | OK | OK | Wishbone bus. |
| FPGA loading | NA | OK | OK | From RAM only |
| Xenomai | NA | NA | NA | Under development... |
APF51Dev development baseboard
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
| 2.6.38.8 | ||||
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| microSD | OK | NA | OK | |
| Ethernet | OK | NA | OK | |
| RS232 | OK | NA | OK | |
| LCD | OK | NA | OK | |
| Backlight | NT | NT | NT | Not tested yet |
| Audio out | OK | OK | OK | ALSA |
| Audio in | OK | OK | OK | ALSA |
| Touchscreen | NA | OK | OK | APF51 PMIC |
| USB Host 1 | OK | NA | OK | High Speed |
| USB Host 2 | OK | NA | OK | High Speed |
| ADC | NA | OK | OK | AS1531 |
| DAC | NA | OK | OK | MCP4912 |
| CAN Bus | NA | OK | OK | MCP2515 |
| HDMI | No drivers needed | OK | TFP410 | |
| GPS | No drivers needed | OK | needs UART in FPGA | |
| GSM / 3G | No drivers needed | OK | needs UART in FPGA | |
| HMS AnyBus | NA | OK | OK | HMS_anybus_Linux |
| HMS CompactCom | No drivers needed | NT | needs UART in FPGA | |
| WiFi (b/g) | NA | OK | OK | Libertas driver |
| Bluetooth | NA | OK | OK | Bluez v3 |
| GPIO | OK | NA | OK | gpiolib |