Difference between revisions of "Current Buildroot status in Armadeus"
From ArmadeusWiki
(→G -> L) |
(→M -> Z) |
||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="buildroot" align="center" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="buildroot" align="center" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" align="center" | |- style="background:#efefef;" align="center" | ||
| − | | '''Status/Package''' || colspan="2" | '''Host Compilation''' || colspan=" | + | | '''Status/Package''' || colspan="2" | '''Host Compilation''' || colspan="4" | ''' Target run test''' || width="200" | '''Comments''' |
|---------------- align="center" | |---------------- align="center" | ||
| − | | '''Boards''' || style="width:7%" | [[APF9328]] || style="width:7%" | [[APF27]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF9328DevLight]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF9328DevFull]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF27Dev]] || | + | | '''Boards''' || style="width:7%" | [[APF9328]] || style="width:7%" | [[APF27]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF9328DevLight]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF9328DevFull]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF27Dev]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF27 PPS]] || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | | style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | | + | | style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''[[Madplay|madplay]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | + | |'''[[Madplay|madplay]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''matchbox''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || need X | + | |'''matchbox''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || || need X |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''[[DAC|max5821ctrl]] ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || setDAC | + | |'''[[DAC|max5821ctrl]] ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || setDAC |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''mesa''' || || || || || || | + | |'''mesa''' || || || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''microcom''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''microcom''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''microperl (Perl)''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || only "Hello world" like tested | + | |'''microperl (Perl)''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | || only "Hello world" like tested |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''mpg123''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || seg fault. Probably related to madplay olg bug ? ... | + | |'''mpg123''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || | || seg fault. Probably related to madplay olg bug ? ... |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''[[Mplayer|mplayer]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || [http://www.pocketmovies.net/ -> Samples videos <-] <br> | + | |'''[[Mplayer|mplayer]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || [http://www.pocketmovies.net/ -> Samples videos <-] <br> |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''mtd-utils''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | + | |'''mtd-utils''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''MySQL 5.1.23''' || style="background:#00ff00" | ||style="background:#00ff00" | || || | || || | + | |'''MySQL 5.1.23''' || style="background:#00ff00" | ||style="background:#00ff00" | || || | || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ncurses ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || used by nano | + | |'''ncurses ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || used by nano |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ntp''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''ntp''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''OpenSSH''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''OpenSSH''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''OpenSSL ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''OpenSSL ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''openswan''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || download failed | + | |'''openswan''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || || download failed |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''OpenVPN ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''OpenVPN ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''pkgconfig ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || Host tool | + | |'''pkgconfig ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || || Host tool |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''portmap ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || test: mount -t nfs ip:/path mountpoint | + | |'''portmap ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || test: mount -t nfs ip:/path mountpoint |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''[[PrBoom]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || Sound OK with OSS emulation.<br> 480x272 mode is jerky on APF9328 | + | |'''[[PrBoom]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || Sound OK with OSS emulation.<br> 480x272 mode is jerky on APF9328 |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''[[Python_development | Python]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | + | |'''[[Python_development | Python]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Qtopia-core''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || wiki page outdated | + | |'''Qtopia-core''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || wiki page outdated |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Ruby''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || can't find header files for ruby. <br> /usr/lib/ruby/ruby.h | + | |'''Ruby''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || || can't find header files for ruby. <br> /usr/lib/ruby/ruby.h |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''setserial''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || 2.17-45 | + | |'''setserial''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || 2.17-45 |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SDL''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || Tested with sdlwater & PrBoom | + | |'''SDL''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || Tested with sdlwater & PrBoom |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SDL_Image''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || May need to have following packages uninstalled on Host to compile: libpng12-dev zlib1g-dev libsdl1.2-dev. | + | |'''SDL_Image''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || May need to have following packages uninstalled on Host to compile: libpng12-dev zlib1g-dev libsdl1.2-dev. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SDL_Mixer''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || Tested with PrBoom | + | |'''SDL_Mixer''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || Tested with PrBoom |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''SDL_Net''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || Tested with PrBoom | + | |'''SDL_Net''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || Tested with PrBoom |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''[[SDL_Water|sdlwater]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | + | |'''[[SDL_Water|sdlwater]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''slideshow''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || style="background:#ff0000;" | || segfault | + | |'''slideshow''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || style="background:#ff0000;" | || | || segfault |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''sqlite''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''sqlite''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Socket CAN''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''Socket CAN''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''strace''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | + | |'''strace''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''tcpdump''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || Uses libpcap | + | |'''tcpdump''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || Uses libpcap |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''TinyX ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''TinyX ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Tslib''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || needs [[Tslib | recent libtool package on Ubuntu]]. | + | |'''Tslib''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || needs [[Tslib | recent libtool package on Ubuntu]]. |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''udev''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || replaced by Busybox own tool (mdev) | + | |'''udev''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || || replaced by Busybox own tool (mdev) |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''usbmount''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''usbmount''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''usbutils''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''usbutils''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''vlc''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || require FFMPEG (codecs) | + | |'''vlc''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || || require FFMPEG (codecs) |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''vpnc''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''vpnc''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''webkit''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || require libglib2 | + | |'''webkit''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || || require libglib2 |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''wireless-tools''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || iwlist, iwconfig, etc... | + | |'''wireless-tools''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || iwlist, iwconfig, etc... |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Xorg/X11''' || || || || || || requires toolchain with "Locale" support | + | |'''Xorg/X11''' || || || || || || || requires toolchain with "Locale" support |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''zlib ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || light functionnal test with zlib example | + | |'''zlib ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | || light functionnal test with zlib example |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:22, 30 November 2010
Current Buildroot version
At the time of the Armadeus-3.2 release, Buildroot 2008.11.03 is used, with custom Armadeus patches located in patches/buildroot/ ([1])
Packages status
| Package status | Color |
| OK and included in default configuration | |
| Supported and OK, but optional | |
| Compilation or runtime failure | |
| To be tested | |
| Not tested | |
| Not Available/Not applicable | NA |
A -> F
| Status/Package | Host Compilation | Target run test | Comments | ||||
| Boards | APF9328 | APF27 | APF9328DevLight | APF9328DevFull | APF27Dev | APF27 PPS | |
| Allegro | Package design still in progress | ||||||
| Alsa-lib | NA | ||||||
| Alsamixergui | NA | requires ncurses | |||||
| Alsa-utils | NA | ||||||
| argus | |||||||
| blackbox | Requires Xorg | ||||||
| boa | |||||||
| bridgeutils | |||||||
| busybox | |||||||
| ch7024ctrl | NA | NA | NA | ||||
| cups | |||||||
| dbus | |||||||
| dhcpd | Use Busybox's udhcpc instead | ||||||
| DirectFB | |||||||
| dnsmasq | |||||||
| dropbear | Like OpenSSH but smaller | ||||||
| expat | |||||||
| flex | |||||||
| fpgaregs | How to use it | ||||||
| freetype | |||||||
G -> L
| Status/Package | Host Compilation | Target run test | Comments | ||||
| Boards | APF9328 | APF27 | APF9328DevLight | APF9328DevFull | APF27Dev | APF27 PPS | |
| gettext | |||||||
| gmp | |||||||
| i2c tools | |||||||
| icu | |||||||
| imxregs | |||||||
| ipkg | |||||||
| ipsec | |||||||
| java classpath | tested with Eclipse and SUN JDK6 installed on host PC. Compilation errors reported with Jikes | ||||||
| java concierge | |||||||
| java jamvm | |||||||
| jpeg | |||||||
| lcd4linux | lcd4linux 0.10.1-RC2 | ||||||
| libcurl | include curl binary | ||||||
| libglib | |||||||
| libglib2 | require host paquages libglb2 + dev & dbg; Compilation may fail with libiconv -> rm -rf buildroot/build_armvxx/libiconv; make | ||||||
| libgGTK2 | No theme index file in '--force'. | ||||||
| libiconv | |||||||
| libid3tag | Used by madplay | ||||||
| libmad | Used by madplay | ||||||
| libpcap | Tested with tcpdump | ||||||
| libpng | |||||||
| libsysfs | |||||||
| libusb | NA | ||||||
| libxml2 | |||||||
| libxslt | |||||||
| links | Textual web browser | ||||||
| lmbench | |||||||
| lm-sensors | |||||||
| ltp-testsuite | conflicting types for 'lseek' | ||||||
| ltrace | |||||||
| Lua | |||||||
| lzo | functionnal test done with lzo example: simple | ||||||
M -> Z
| Status/Package | Host Compilation | Target run test | Comments | ||||
| Boards | APF9328 | APF27 | APF9328DevLight | APF9328DevFull | APF27Dev | APF27 PPS | |
| madplay | NA | ||||||
| matchbox | need X | ||||||
| max5821ctrl | setDAC | ||||||
| mesa | |||||||
| microcom | |||||||
| microperl (Perl) | only "Hello world" like tested | ||||||
| mpg123 | seg fault. Probably related to madplay olg bug ? ... | ||||||
| mplayer | -> Samples videos <- | ||||||
| mtd-utils | |||||||
| MySQL 5.1.23 | |||||||
| ncurses | used by nano | ||||||
| ntp | |||||||
| OpenSSH | |||||||
| OpenSSL | |||||||
| openswan | download failed | ||||||
| OpenVPN | |||||||
| pkgconfig | NA | NA | NA | Host tool | |||
| portmap | test: mount -t nfs ip:/path mountpoint | ||||||
| PrBoom | Sound OK with OSS emulation. 480x272 mode is jerky on APF9328 | ||||||
| Python | |||||||
| Qtopia-core | wiki page outdated | ||||||
| Ruby | can't find header files for ruby. /usr/lib/ruby/ruby.h | ||||||
| setserial | 2.17-45 | ||||||
| SDL | Tested with sdlwater & PrBoom | ||||||
| SDL_Image | May need to have following packages uninstalled on Host to compile: libpng12-dev zlib1g-dev libsdl1.2-dev. | ||||||
| SDL_Mixer | Tested with PrBoom | ||||||
| SDL_Net | Tested with PrBoom | ||||||
| sdlwater | |||||||
| slideshow | segfault | ||||||
| sqlite | |||||||
| Socket CAN | |||||||
| strace | |||||||
| tcpdump | Uses libpcap | ||||||
| TinyX | |||||||
| Tslib | NA | needs recent libtool package on Ubuntu. | |||||
| udev | NA | NA | NA | replaced by Busybox own tool (mdev) | |||
| usbmount | |||||||
| usbutils | |||||||
| vlc | require FFMPEG (codecs) | ||||||
| vpnc | |||||||
| webkit | require libglib2 | ||||||
| wireless-tools | NA | iwlist, iwconfig, etc... | |||||
| Xorg/X11 | requires toolchain with "Locale" support | ||||||
| zlib | light functionnal test with zlib example | ||||||