Difference between revisions of "Current Buildroot status in Armadeus"
From ArmadeusWiki
(→G -> L) |
(→A -> F) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="buildroot" align="center" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="buildroot" align="center" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" align="center" | |- style="background:#efefef;" align="center" | ||
| − | | '''Status/Package''' || colspan="2" | '''Host Compilation''' || colspan=" | + | | '''Status/Package''' || colspan="2" | '''Host Compilation''' || colspan="4" | ''' Target run test''' || width="200" | '''Comments''' |
|---------------- align="center" | |---------------- align="center" | ||
| − | | '''Boards''' || style="width:7%" | [[APF9328]] || style="width:7%" | [[APF27]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF9328DevLight]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF9328DevFull]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF27Dev]] || | + | | '''Boards''' || style="width:7%" | [[APF9328]] || style="width:7%" | [[APF27]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF9328DevLight]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF9328DevFull]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF27Dev]] || style="width:10%" | [[APF27 PPS]] || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | | style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | | + | | style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Allegro''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || Package design still in progress | + | |'''Allegro''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || || || || || Package design still in progress |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''[[ALSA|Alsa-lib]]''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | + | |'''[[ALSA|Alsa-lib]]''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Alsamixergui''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || align="center" | NA || || || requires ncurses | + | |'''Alsamixergui''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | || style="background:#ff0000;" | || align="center" | NA || || || || requires ncurses |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''Alsa-utils''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | + | |'''Alsa-utils''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''argus''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''argus''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''blackbox''' || || || || || || Requires Xorg | + | |'''blackbox''' || || || || || || || Requires Xorg |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''[[Boa|boa]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | + | |'''[[Boa|boa]]''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''bridgeutils''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''bridgeutils''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''busybox''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | + | |'''busybox''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''ch7024ctrl''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || | + | |'''ch7024ctrl''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || align="center" | NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || align="center" | NA || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''cups''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''cups''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''dbus''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''dbus''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''dhcpd''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | ||style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || Use Busybox's udhcpc instead | + | |'''dhcpd''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | ||style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || Use Busybox's udhcpc instead |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''DirectFB''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''DirectFB''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''dnsmasq''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | ||style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''dnsmasq''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | ||style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''[[SSH|dropbear]] ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | ||style="background:#00ff00"| || style="background:#00ff00;" | || Like OpenSSH but smaller | + | |'''[[SSH|dropbear]] ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | ||style="background:#00ff00"| || style="background:#00ff00;" | || | || Like OpenSSH but smaller |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''expat''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''expat''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''flex''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''flex''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''fpgaregs ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || [[FPGA_registers_access_from_Linux_userspace|How to use it]] | + | |'''fpgaregs ''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || [[FPGA_registers_access_from_Linux_userspace|How to use it]] |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| − | |'''freetype ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || | + | |'''freetype ''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | || || || || || |
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:14, 30 November 2010
Current Buildroot version
At the time of the Armadeus-3.2 release, Buildroot 2008.11.03 is used, with custom Armadeus patches located in patches/buildroot/ ([1])
Packages status
| Package status | Color |
| OK and included in default configuration | |
| Supported and OK, but optional | |
| Compilation or runtime failure | |
| To be tested | |
| Not tested | |
| Not Available/Not applicable | NA |
A -> F
| Status/Package | Host Compilation | Target run test | Comments | ||||
| Boards | APF9328 | APF27 | APF9328DevLight | APF9328DevFull | APF27Dev | APF27 PPS | |
| Allegro | Package design still in progress | ||||||
| Alsa-lib | NA | ||||||
| Alsamixergui | NA | requires ncurses | |||||
| Alsa-utils | NA | ||||||
| argus | |||||||
| blackbox | Requires Xorg | ||||||
| boa | |||||||
| bridgeutils | |||||||
| busybox | |||||||
| ch7024ctrl | NA | NA | NA | ||||
| cups | |||||||
| dbus | |||||||
| dhcpd | Use Busybox's udhcpc instead | ||||||
| DirectFB | |||||||
| dnsmasq | |||||||
| dropbear | Like OpenSSH but smaller | ||||||
| expat | |||||||
| flex | |||||||
| fpgaregs | How to use it | ||||||
| freetype | |||||||
G -> L
| Status/Package | Host Compilation | Target run test | Comments | |||
| Boards | APF9328 | APF27 | APF9328DevLight | APF9328DevFull | APF27Dev | |
| gettext | ||||||
| gmp | ||||||
| i2c tools | ||||||
| icu | ||||||
| imxregs | ||||||
| ipkg | ||||||
| ipsec | ||||||
| java classpath | tested with Eclipse and SUN JDK6 installed on host PC. Compilation errors reported with Jikes | |||||
| java concierge | ||||||
| java jamvm | ||||||
| jpeg | ||||||
| lcd4linux | lcd4linux 0.10.1-RC2 | |||||
| libcurl | include curl binary | |||||
| libglib | ||||||
| libglib2 | require host paquages libglb2 + dev & dbg; Compilation may fail with libiconv -> rm -rf buildroot/build_armvxx/libiconv; make | |||||
| libgGTK2 | No theme index file in '--force'. | |||||
| libiconv | ||||||
| libid3tag | Used by madplay | |||||
| libmad | Used by madplay | |||||
| libpcap | Tested with tcpdump | |||||
| libpng | ||||||
| libsysfs | ||||||
| libusb | NA | |||||
| libxml2 | ||||||
| libxslt | ||||||
| links | Textual web browser | |||||
| lmbench | ||||||
| lm-sensors | ||||||
| ltp-testsuite | conflicting types for 'lseek' | |||||
| ltrace | ||||||
| Lua | ||||||
| lzo | functionnal test done with lzo example: simple | |||||
M -> Z
| Status/Package | Host Compilation | Target run test | Comments | |||
| Boards | APF9328 | APF27 | APF9328DevLight | APF9328DevFull | APF27Dev | |
| madplay | NA | |||||
| matchbox | need X | |||||
| max5821ctrl | setDAC | |||||
| mesa | ||||||
| microcom | ||||||
| microperl (Perl) | only "Hello world" like tested | |||||
| mpg123 | seg fault. Probably related to madplay olg bug ? ... | |||||
| mplayer | -> Samples videos <- | |||||
| mtd-utils | ||||||
| MySQL 5.1.23 | ||||||
| ncurses | used by nano | |||||
| ntp | ||||||
| OpenSSH | ||||||
| OpenSSL | ||||||
| openswan | download failed | |||||
| OpenVPN | ||||||
| pkgconfig | NA | NA | NA | Host tool | ||
| portmap | test: mount -t nfs ip:/path mountpoint | |||||
| PrBoom | Sound OK with OSS emulation. 480x272 mode is jerky on APF9328 | |||||
| Python | ||||||
| Qtopia-core | wiki page outdated | |||||
| Ruby | can't find header files for ruby. /usr/lib/ruby/ruby.h | |||||
| setserial | 2.17-45 | |||||
| SDL | Tested with sdlwater & PrBoom | |||||
| SDL_Image | May need to have following packages uninstalled on Host to compile: libpng12-dev zlib1g-dev libsdl1.2-dev. | |||||
| SDL_Mixer | Tested with PrBoom | |||||
| SDL_Net | Tested with PrBoom | |||||
| sdlwater | ||||||
| slideshow | segfault | |||||
| sqlite | ||||||
| Socket CAN | ||||||
| strace | ||||||
| tcpdump | Uses libpcap | |||||
| TinyX | ||||||
| Tslib | NA | needs recent libtool package on Ubuntu. | ||||
| udev | NA | NA | NA | replaced by Busybox own tool (mdev) | ||
| usbmount | ||||||
| usbutils | ||||||
| vlc | require FFMPEG (codecs) | |||||
| vpnc | ||||||
| webkit | require libglib2 | |||||
| wireless-tools | NA | iwlist, iwconfig, etc... | ||||
| Xorg/X11 | requires toolchain with "Locale" support | |||||
| zlib | light functionnal test with zlib example | |||||